News......
Click Here to see The Register Herald newspaper article for the first induction class of 2012.
Eaton Community Schools Athletic Hall of Fame Committee
Wishes to invite you to the first induction class ceremony honoring athletes, coaches & teams from Dixon-Israel & Eaton High Schools
First Induction Class 2012 Inductees include:
Jim Samuels 1936 Eaton
Earl “Pinky” Bennett 1940 Eaton
Bill Green 1947 Eaton
Darrell Rinehart 1948 Dixon-Israel
Gene Neff 1950 Eaton
Eaton Men's Basketball State Semi-Finalist Team 1936
Players: Bob Bennett, Eugene Bowers, Lloyd Geeting, Glenn Harris, Ralph Horine, Vance Ketron, Bob Krintzline, Bob Rust, Jim Samuels, Bill Welsh, Coaches: Rex Settlemire and Chuck Swartwood, Manager: Harley Benner
Eaton Men's Basketball State Championship Team 1948
Players: Gene Christman, Dale Eson, Harold Hart, Bob Johnson, Bob “Spud” Moore, Gene Neff, William Pence, CharlesRutherford, Lloyd Sharp, Jack Tipton, Coaches: Gene Ellington and Everett Marcum, Managers: Carl Beyer & George Fultz
Eaton Men's Basketball State Runner Up Team 1950
Players: Bob Bourne, Tom Charles, Gene Christman, Gene Cullers, Allen Hiestand, Charles Kelly, Jim Longnecker, Delano Mann, Gene Neff, Lloyd Sharp, Ed Sliver, Bob Weadick Managers: Edison Engstrom & Lloyd Newton Coaches: Gene Ellington and Everett Marcum
Eaton Men's 4x440 Track State Championship Team 1950
Team members: Ramon Dunlope, Charles Kelly, Gene Neff, Robert Weadick, Coach: Gene “Duke” Ellington
Eaton Men's 4x440 Track State Championship Team 1951
Team members: Herd Bennett, Ramon Dunlope, James Michael, Robert Weadick, Coach: Gene “Duke” Ellington
Eaton Men's 4x440 Track State Championship Team 1952
Team members: Herd Bennett, Ramon Dunlope, Bill Garner, William Sadler Coach: Gene “Duke” Ellington
Eaton Coach Gene “Duke” Ellington
Wishes to invite you to the first induction class ceremony honoring athletes, coaches & teams from Dixon-Israel & Eaton High Schools
First Induction Class 2012 Inductees include:
Jim Samuels 1936 Eaton
Earl “Pinky” Bennett 1940 Eaton
Bill Green 1947 Eaton
Darrell Rinehart 1948 Dixon-Israel
Gene Neff 1950 Eaton
Eaton Men's Basketball State Semi-Finalist Team 1936
Players: Bob Bennett, Eugene Bowers, Lloyd Geeting, Glenn Harris, Ralph Horine, Vance Ketron, Bob Krintzline, Bob Rust, Jim Samuels, Bill Welsh, Coaches: Rex Settlemire and Chuck Swartwood, Manager: Harley Benner
Eaton Men's Basketball State Championship Team 1948
Players: Gene Christman, Dale Eson, Harold Hart, Bob Johnson, Bob “Spud” Moore, Gene Neff, William Pence, CharlesRutherford, Lloyd Sharp, Jack Tipton, Coaches: Gene Ellington and Everett Marcum, Managers: Carl Beyer & George Fultz
Eaton Men's Basketball State Runner Up Team 1950
Players: Bob Bourne, Tom Charles, Gene Christman, Gene Cullers, Allen Hiestand, Charles Kelly, Jim Longnecker, Delano Mann, Gene Neff, Lloyd Sharp, Ed Sliver, Bob Weadick Managers: Edison Engstrom & Lloyd Newton Coaches: Gene Ellington and Everett Marcum
Eaton Men's 4x440 Track State Championship Team 1950
Team members: Ramon Dunlope, Charles Kelly, Gene Neff, Robert Weadick, Coach: Gene “Duke” Ellington
Eaton Men's 4x440 Track State Championship Team 1951
Team members: Herd Bennett, Ramon Dunlope, James Michael, Robert Weadick, Coach: Gene “Duke” Ellington
Eaton Men's 4x440 Track State Championship Team 1952
Team members: Herd Bennett, Ramon Dunlope, Bill Garner, William Sadler Coach: Gene “Duke” Ellington
Eaton Coach Gene “Duke” Ellington
Eaton Community Schools Athletic Hall of Fame Banquet
Dixon - Israel / Eaton High Schools
Inaugural Inductee Class
Saturday, December 29, 2012
4:00 p.m. @ Eaton High School Café
4:00 p.m. Reception
4:10 p.m. Welcome
4:15 p.m. Introductions
4:20 p.m. Awards Presentation
5:45 p.m. Closing Remarks
Master of Ceremonies Jeff Kiracofe
Dixon - Israel / Eaton High Schools
Inaugural Inductee Class
Saturday, December 29, 2012
4:00 p.m. @ Eaton High School Café
4:00 p.m. Reception
4:10 p.m. Welcome
4:15 p.m. Introductions
4:20 p.m. Awards Presentation
5:45 p.m. Closing Remarks
Master of Ceremonies Jeff Kiracofe